People v. Easley
[…] Defendant contends that his modified sentence following probation revocation must be vacated. Defendant argues that, since the trial judge was at all relevant times still sitting in the circuit (though not in Clay County), he was required, pursuant to section 5-4-1(b) of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 1005-4-1(b)), to preside over the sentencing hearing.

Section 5-6-4(3)(h) of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-4(3)(h)) provides that sentencing after probation revocation shall be governed by section 5-4-1(b) of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 1005-4-1(b)). The portion of section 5-4-1(b) on which defendant relies states that at a sentencing hearing following a determination of guilt, "[t]he judge who presided at the trial or the judge who accepted the plea of guilty shall impose the sentence unless he is no longer sitting as a judge in that court." The appellate court accepted defendant's construction of the quoted portion of section 5-4-1(b) but found that the provision, as so construed, violates the separation of powers principle embodied in the Illinois Constitution of 1970. Ill. Const. 1970, art. II, § 1.