People v. Edward Duff
[…] Presentence conduct credit is limited to 15 percent of the actual period of presentence confinement. (§ 2933.1(c).)

With substantially the same phrasing as is used in section 2933.1, a further restriction upon the earning of conduct and worktime credit appears in section 2933.2. Subdivision (a) of that statute (section 2933.2(a)) prohibits persons convicted of murder from earning postsentence worktime credit, and subdivision (c) of the statute prohibits such persons from earning

[114 Cal.Rptr.3d 236]

conduct credit for periods of presentence incarceration.

Thus section 2933.2 provides in relevant part: (a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05.[¶] ... [¶] (c) Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail, industrial farm, or road camp, or a city jail, industrial farm, or road camp, following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a). (Italics added.)