Hilton v. Superior Court
[…] The additional restitution was for attorneys' fees and costs in the civil case, attorneys' fees and costs pertaining to the motion, future attorneys' fees and costs for restitution, future lost wages, and accounting fees incurred in the calculation of those wages, less the $3,215 already paid for restitution. Tellez contended in his written motion that restitution was authorized by former article I, section 28, former subdivision (b) of the California Constitution (article I, section 28, former subdivision (b)), a subdivision providing for restitution for crime victims, and Penal Code 1 section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(1), that states, inter alia, "The court may modify the amount [of restitution], on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant."

At the April 3, 2013 hearing on the motion, the court held it had jurisdiction to impose additional restitution. At the hearing, the court ruled the $3,215 restitution award was essentially an unauthorized restitution order that could be corrected at any time.