Hilton v. Superior Court
[…] Feyrer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 426, 438, 106 Cal.Rptr.3d 518, 226 P.3d 998, italics added ( Feyrer ).) "During the probationary period, the court retains jurisdiction over the defendant [citations], and at any time during that period the court may, subject to statutory restrictions, modify the order suspending imposition or execution of sentence (§ 1203.3)." ( Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 1092, 68 Cal.Rptr.2d 870, 946 P.2d 828, italics added.)

At the time of Hilton's 2008 offenses, former section 1203.3, subdivision (a), a probation statute, stated, in relevant part, "The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence." (Italics added.)

c. Former Section 1203.3, Subdivision (a), Griffin, and Related Authorities Teach That Once a Defendant's Probationary Term Has Expired, a Trial Court Loses Jurisdiction over the Defendant and Must Discharge the Defendant from Probation.