People v. Edwards
[…] Although sentencing is a discretionary function of a trial judge, a consecutive sentence resulting in an extraordinarily long prison term must be supported by evidence in the record justifying the trial judge's action. People v. Duran, 188 Colo. 207, 533 P.2d 1116 (1975). As we said in Duran, sentencing is not a science but an art. By its very nature, therefore, it requires entrusting broad discretion to the trial judge. That discretion, however, is not Carte blanche, for we have been charged with responsibility to exercise our sentence review function by section 18-1-409, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). That statute authorizes us to:

". . . affirm the sentence under review, substitute for the sentence under review any penalty that was open to the sentencing court other than granting probation or other conditional release, or remand the case for any further proceedings that could have been conducted prior to the imposition of the sentence under review, and for resentencing on the basis of such further proceedings." Section 18-1-409(3).

In undertaking sentence review, we are guided by the General Assembly's declaration of its purposes in enacting the criminal code. Those purposes include preventing the occurrence of crime through the deterrent influence of sentences...

To continue reading