People v. Encerti
[…] We thus conclude that section 871.5 does not repeal section 739 by implication. (Hays v. Wood, supra, 25 Cal.3d 772, 784-785, 160 Cal.Rptr. 102, 603 P.2d 19; Dew v. Appleberry (1979) 23 Cal.3d 630, 636, 153 Cal.Rptr. 219, 591 P.2d 509; People v. Blackwell, supra, 117 Cal.App.3d 372, 377, 172 Cal.Rptr. 636; People v. Grisso, supra, 104 Cal.App.3d 380, 386, 163 Cal.Rptr. 547.)

It remains to determine whether inclusion of the offer to sell charge in the information was independently authorized here under the terms of section 739. 5

Section 739 specifically allows the district attorney to include in an information "the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment of any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Nugent v. Pahel
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of California
    • 13 d3 Março d3 2013
    ...an exchange of money, nor a direct, unequivocal act toward a sale are necessary elements of the offense."