People v. Encerti
[…] (Chism v. Superior Court (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 1053, 1061, 176 Cal.Rptr. 909.) In part pertinent to this appeal, it provides: "When an action, or a portion thereof, is dismissed by a magistrate pursuant to sections 859b, 861, 871 or 1385, the prosecutor may make a motion in the superior court within 10 days [after dismissal] to compel the magistrate to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof ... [on the] ground ... that, as a matter of law, the magistrate erroneously dismissed the action or a portion thereof."

The trial court concluded that section 871.5 repealed section 739 by implication; it authorizes the prosecution to "charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." 3 (Emphasis added.)

Appellant claims section 871.5 should not be construed to repeal by implication the statutory rights expressed in section 739 to charge additional offenses in an information. According to appellant, the two statutes do not necessarily conflict.