People v. Evans
[…] Evans finally caught Davenport and struck him on the head with his gun. At this point, Dorris searched Davenport's car and remarked that he couldn't find a gun. At the conclusion of these events, Charles Wilson was discovered lying nearby with a chest wound from which he died. The bullet that caused the wound was not of the same type as those that were subsequently found in the glove compartment of Dorris' car.

The State proceeded against defendant Dorris on the theory that he was accountable for the acts committed by Evans. Section 5-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 5-2) provides:

"A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:

(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense. * * * "

Mere presence does not render one accountable under the statute; there must be proof of the required intent and that defendant aided, abetted or attempted to aid another in the perpetration of the crime. People v. Tyler (1979), 78 Ill.2d 193, 196-97, 35 Ill.Dec. 686, 399 N.E.2d 975.