People v. Evans, 81CA0042
[…] See Dungaard v. People, 176 Colo. 38, 488 P.2d 1101 (1971).

II.

Defendant next contends that, during the guilt phase of the trial, the court erred in dismissing one of the jurors over objection of defense counsel and in replacing him with an alternate juror. We disagree.

Crim.P. 23(a)(7) and § 16-10-106, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) provide that "[w]here a jury of twelve has been sworn to try the case, and any juror by reason of illness or other cause becomes unable to continue until a verdict is reached, the court may excuse such juror...." (emphasis supplied) Crim.P. 24(e) and § 16-10-105, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8) further provide that alternate jurors may be called to replace "jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties...."

The jurors had been sequestered for eight days when the bailiffs reported a jury problem to the court. One of the jurors was quite upset at the way the jury was being handled by one of the bailiffs.