People v. Everett
[…] (People v. Ribero, supra, 4 Cal.3d at p. 65, 92 Cal.Rptr. 692, 480 P.2d 308.)

Untimeliness does support a trial court's denial of an application for a certificate of probable cause. Nevertheless, this court would ordinarily grant relief. Otherwise, we would face the " 'inevitable collateral attack on the basis of inadequacy of counsel for not securing a certificate of probable cause....' [Citation.]" (People v. Tirado (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 341, 348, 198 Cal.Rptr. 682.) We are more concerned with substantive denials of such applications. 2

Penal Code section 1237.5 requires the defendant file "with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing [the grounds] going to the legality of the proceedings; ..." (See also Cal.Rules of Court, rule 31(d).) While Everett filed a "Motion for Certificate of Probable Cause," it was not executed under oath nor penalty of perjury. Again, however, we are reluctant to impute counsel's failings--this time, appellate counsel's--to Everett.

V