People v. Everson
[…] ). At trial, defense counsel made only a general objection to a portion of one of the expert's statements. Supreme Court sustained it and gave a limiting instruction. Defense counsel neither objected to the adequacy or accuracy of the limiting instruction nor specifically objected upon hearsay grounds to the expert's further testimony. Therefore, defendant's challenge to the expert's testimony was not preserved. The Appellate Division properly concluded that Supreme Court erred in granting defendant's CPL 330.30 (1) motion on a ground that would not have required "a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court."

On review of submissions pursuant to section 500.4 of the Rules of the Court of Appeals (22 NYCRR 500.4), order affirmed, in a memorandum.

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • People v. Fortunato, 2007 NY Slip Op 33875(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 11/20/2007)
    • United States