People v. Faraone
[…] On September 10, 1998, defendant filed his motion for extension of time to file a postconviction petition. He alleged that, after he received his attorney's letter, he tried repeatedly to contact his attorney to discuss the postconviction petition. His attorney did not respond to the attempted contacts, so the attorney never told defendant that he had not filed the petition.
The trial court denied the motion for extension of time. Defendant filed this appeal pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 651(a). 134 Ill.2d R. 651(a).
Under the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (the Act) (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 1998)), a defendant must file his post-conviction petition within six months of the denial of his petition for leave to appeal his conviction, "unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 1998). Defendant here filed his motion for extension of time more than seven months after our supreme court denied his petition for leave to appeal.