People v. Fears, 93CA0720
[…] Young, supra.

After a second original proceeding in the supreme court, which we consider in Part II in addressing the defendant's claim of a denial of the constitutional right to a speedy trial, the district court denied defendant's motion to dismiss the charges for violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial. The court reasoned that the supreme court's ruling in People v. Young, supra, was a "redenomination" of the prosecution's appeal such that the statutory speedy trial period was tolled because jurisdiction was ultimately accepted in the supreme court.

Section 18-1-405(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) provides that: "[I]f a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • People v. Garner
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • December 17, 2015
    ...because we do not find any individual error, defendant is not entitled to reversal on a theory of cumulative error. See People v.