People v. Feeley
[…] . We begin by examining the plain language of the statute. Id. “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted.” Id. “The law is not properly read as a whole when its words and provisions are isolated and given meanings that are independent of the rest of its provisions.” Mayor of the City of Lansing v. Pub. Serv. Comm., 470 Mich. 154, 168, 680 N.W.2d 840 (2004).

The resisting and obstructing statute, MCL 750.81d

, provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds

, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

* * *

(7) As used in this section:

(a) “Obstruct” includes the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.

(b) “Person” means any of the following: