People v. Anderson
[…] When interpreting a statute, "[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning." MCL 8.3a. "When the language of a statute is clear, it is presumed that the Legislature intended the meaning expressed therein." Epps v. 4 Quarters Restoration LLC , 498 Mich. 518, 529, 872 N.W.2d 412 (2015).
MCL 766.4(6) provides that "[a]t the preliminary examination, a magistrate shall examine the complainant and the witnesses in support of the prosecution, on oath ... concerning the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the magistrate considers pertinent." The rules of evidence apply (with limited exceptions) to the proceeding, MCL 766.11b(1), and a defendant may cross-examine the prosecutor’s witnesses and present witnesses on his or her own behalf, MCL 766.12.