People v. Felgar, No. 00CA1760.
[…] The court also gave the following instruction:

SPECIAL RULE
The prosecutor must establish the required culpable mental state. However, for the purposes of this offense, the issuer's knowledge of insufficient funds is presumed, except in the case of a postdated check, if he has insufficient funds upon deposit with the bank to pay the check on presentation within thirty days after issue.

The special rule instruction tracks part of the language of § 18-5-205(8), which provides:

This section does not relieve the prosecution from the necessity of establishing the required culpable mental state. However, for purposes of this section, the issuer's knowledge of insufficient funds is presumed, except in the case of a postdated check or order, if: ...
(b) He has insufficient funds upon deposit with the bank or other drawee to pay the check or order, on presentation within thirty days after issue.

An instruction that tracks the language of a statute is ordinarily sufficient. People v. James, 40 P.3d 36 (Colo.App.2001).