People v. Felix
[…] a sentence other than an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment or a definite sentence of imprisonment for a period of no less than one year, if it finds that one or more of the following factors exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution; or (iii) possible deficiencies in proof of the defendant's commission of an armed felony" (Penal Law § 70.02).

The statute further provides that both

"(t)he defendant and the district attorney shall have an opportunity to present relevant information to assist the court in making a determination pursuant to paragraph (b) ...."

I join our dissenting brother in the view that the constitutional issue presented on this appeal respecting the above statute cannot be avoided. However, I find the statute to be constitutional.