People v. Felix
[…] However, the act charged, but unproven, has been rendered so by virtue of the permission granted the defendant to plead guilty to a lesser charge and thereby to avoid a trial on the act(s) charged. The dissent's observation would obtain relevance if the defendant had a right to plead guilty to a lesser crime. No such right exists.

"At the outset it is noted that defendant had no absolute right to have plea of guilt accepted (Lynch v. Overholser, 369 U.S. 705 Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257 )" (People v. Bartley, 60 A.D.2d 283, 285, 401 N.Y.S.2d 71 ).

Criminal Procedure Law § 220.10 provides, in subdivision 1, that

"(t)he defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of 'not guilty' to the indictment "

and in subdivision 2, that

"the defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of 'guilty' to the entire indictment,"

except as provided in subdivision 5 (Emphasis supplied). It has aptly been observed that "permission to enter a lesser plea is a matter of grace" and that, accordingly, "reasonable conditions may be attached thereto" (People v.