People v. Fisher
[…] McMillan, 185 A.D.3d at 1210–1211, 128 N.Y.S.3d 85 ; People v. Small, 174 A.D.3d 1130, 1132, 105 N.Y.S.3d 211 [3d Dept. 2019], lv denied 34 N.Y.3d 954, 110 N.Y.S.3d 630, 134 N.E.3d 629 [2019] ; People v. Morris, 165 A.D.3d 1489, 1490, 86 N.Y.S.3d 309 [3d Dept. 2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 1207, 99 N.Y.S.3d 195, 122 N.E.3d 1108 [2019] ).

Defendant next contends that County Court improperly denied his motion for a mistrial on the ground that one of the trial jurors was grossly unqualified to serve. Pursuant to CPL 270.35(1), "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, ... the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case ..., the court must discharge such juror." A juror is considered grossly unqualified to serve "when it becomes obvious that he or she possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict" ( People v.