People v. Fisher
[…] Nowhere does VTL § 155 state that traffic infractions are to be handled like class B misdemeanors. Similarly, the speedy trial statute only applies to unclassified misdemeanors if the defendant faces a term of imprisonment greater than 3 months. As Judge Stahl stated in People v. Fiacco, 146 Misc.2d 330, 331, 549 N.Y.S.2d 901 [Albany City Ct.1989] "[n]o matter how tortured the reasoning, a violation of section 1192(1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is not a misdemeanor."

Section 1193(1) of the VTL clearly states that a violation of DWAI, (VTL § 1192.1) "shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than [$300] nor more than [$500]" and/or up to 15 days in jail.