People v. Fisher
[…] However, the words "petty offense" are not included in CPL § 30.30. The Legislature provided that only "[f]or the purposes of arrest without a warrant ... a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense" 4 (VTL § 155 [emphasis added].

The first court which addressed the issue of whether CPL § 30.30 applied to traffic infractions held that the speedy trial statute did not apply to traffic infractions (People v. Zagorsky, 73 Misc.2d 420, 423, 341 N.Y.S.2d 791 [Broome County Ct.1973].) The court reasoned that the 30 day time period of CPL 30.30(1)(d) is only applicable when the "defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a violation." (Emphasis added.) This phrase:

"leads by implication to the conclusion that there are some offenses which do not amount to violations.