People v. Fisher
[…] Michalek, 138 Misc.2d 1, 521 N.Y.S.2d 609 [Crim.Ct. New York Co.1987]; People v. Solomon, 124 Misc.2d 33, 475 N.Y.S.2d 749 [Nassau Dist.Ct.1984]; People v. Howell, 158 Misc.2d 653, 601 N.Y.S.2d 778 [Crim.Ct. Kings Co.1993]; People v. Salmeron, NYLJ, May 18, 1988, at 15, col. 6 [Crim.Ct. Kings Co.]; People v. Blake, 154 Misc.2d 660, 585 N.Y.S.2d 993 [Crim.Ct. Kings Co.1992].) 2

However, a contrary view was postured by Judge McKinney of the Syracuse City Court in People v. Pregent, 142 Misc.2d 344, 537 N.Y.S.2d 424 [1988]. There the judge held that CPL § 30.30 applied to traffic infractions since VTL § 155 stated that traffic infractions "shall be deemed misdemeanors and all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors ... except as herein otherwise expressly provided shall apply except that no jury trial shall be allowed for traffic infractions." 3 Therefore, the court concluded, the prosecution had 60 days, the period for class B misdemeanors, in which to be "ready for trial."

Nowhere does VTL § 155 state that traffic infractions are to be handled like class B misdemeanors.