People v. Howell
[…] Robert Baum, Legal Aid Soc., New York City by Karen Smolar, Brooklyn, for defendant.

Charles J. Hynes, Dist. Atty. by Robert Gershon, Asst. Dist. Atty., for the People.

JO ANN FERDINAND, Judge.

Defendant is charged in a simplified traffic information with Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle in the Third Degree in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511(1)(a), a traffic infraction.

Defendant moves to dismiss the accusatory instrument on the ground that the supporting deposition does not sufficiently corroborate the simplified traffic information. 1

A charge of V.T.L. § 511(1)(a) can be commenced by a simplified traffic information which, as defined in C.P.L. § 100.10(2)(a), "... is a written accusation by a police officer ... filed with a local criminal court, which charges a person with the commission of one or more traffic infractions and/or misdemeanors relating to traffic, and which, being in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles, designates the offense or offenses charged but contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges." Thereafter, upon request of a defendant, the People must serve, "a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the