People v. Franco
[…] At this hearing, Orlando protested his innocence of the charges and claimed, inter alia: "I am pressured ... My family was crying. They were pressuring me. He will get 25 years. Me my brother asked me because it was my brother, but then I thought it's unfair that I had to do that." Criminal Term reinstated the original guilty plea and sentenced defendant to the original agreed upon term of six years to life.

CPL 220.60(3) reads in pertinent part:

At any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment ... to withdraw such plea, and in such event the entire indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored.

In the absence of fraud, once a court accepts a guilty plea, it has no inherent power to set aside the plea without the defendant's consent (see, People v. Prato, 89 A.D.2d 860, 453 N.Y.S.2d 40; People v. Matthews, 71 A.D.2d 864, 419 N.Y.S.2d 192; People v.