People v. Fuller
[…] Since the classification is based on a rational distinction and is reasonably related to prevention of crime, the consecutive sentencing provision of section 16-11-309(1)(a) does not violate the constitutional requirements of equal protection of the law.

II.

Fuller asserts that the record does not support his conviction of second degree kidnapping since there was no evidence presented at trial that established that the store clerk was subjected to a greater risk of harm when Fuller forced her out of the store at knifepoint.

Section 18-3-302(1), 8B C.R.S. (1989 Supp.) provides "[a]ny person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping." The jury in this case was given an instruction on second degree kidnapping that tracked the language of the statute. To satisfy the elements of second degree kidnapping, substantial movement of the victim is not required.