People v. Fulwood
[…] Peele, 73 A.D.3d 1219, 1221, 900 N.Y.S.2d 776 [2010], lv. denied 15 N.Y.3d 894, 912 N.Y.S.2d 582, 583, 938 N.E.2d 1017, 1018 [2010]; People v. Stearns, 72 A.D.3d 1214, 1218, 898 N.Y.S.2d 348 [2010], lv. denied 15 N.Y.3d 778, 907 N.Y.S.2d 467, 933 N.E.2d 1060 [2010]; People v. Brown, 249 A.D.2d 835, 837, 673 N.Y.S.2d 216 [1998] ).

Defendant next asserts that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence—particularly with respect to the element of forcible compulsion ( see Penal Law § 130.00[8]; § 130.50[1] ). We do not agree. As relevant here, forcible compulsion means to compel by either the use of physical force or “a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another” (Penal Law § 130.00[8][b]; see People v. Porter, 82 A.D.3d 1412, 1413, 918 N.Y.S.2d 670 [2011] ). The focus is upon the victim's subjective state of mind, i.e., what the victim feared the defendant might have done had he or she not complied ( see People v.