People v. Fury
[…] The statutory language requires that the operator of a motor vehicle receive a visual or audible signal from a police vehicle, such as a red light or siren, directing the operator to stop. This signal must come from a marked vehicle showing it is an official police, sheriff, or Colorado State patrol car.

The crime of vehicular eluding, § 18-9-116.5, states:

Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle, knowingly eludes or attempts to elude a peace officer also operating a motor vehicle, and who knows or reasonably should know that he is being pursued by said peace officer, and who operates his vehicle in a reckless manner, creating a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person, commits vehicular eluding. Vehicular eluding is a class 5 felony; except that vehicular eluding which results in bodily injury to another person is a class 4 felony and vehicular eluding which results in death to another person is a class 3 felony.

To be convicted of vehicular eluding, the motor vehicle operator does not have to receive any type of signal from a marked police car. Rather, the latter offense requires only that the driver know or reasonably should know that he is being pursued by a police officer. The fact that the driver knew or should have known of the pursuing police officer could be proven in the absence of an audible or visual signal from the officer.