People v. Doubleday, 08CA2433.
[…] Id. However, if the language is susceptible of more than one meaning, we may consider other sources, such as legislative history, the underlying purpose of the statute, and the consequences of a given interpretation to determine the legislature's intent. People v. Turecek, 2012 COA 59, ¶ 11, 280 P.3d 73.
¶ 13 "The felony murder doctrine is designed to heighten penalties where death results during inherently dangerous felonies." People v. Medina, 260 P.3d 42, 46 (Colo.App.2010) ; accord People v. Raymer, 662 P.2d 1066, 1069 (Colo.1983) ; see generally 40 Am. Jur.2d Homicide § 65 (2012) ( .
¶ 14 As relevant here, section 18–3–102(1)(b), C.R.S.2011, provides:
A person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if ... he or she commits or attempts to commit [certain enumerated offenses, including robbery] and, in the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit, or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone.
One of the elements of felony murder, therefore, is the commission or attempted commission of one of the enumerated offenses. See People v. Fisher, 9 P.3d 1189, 1191 (Colo.App.2000) ( ); People v. Kittrell, 786 P.2d 467, 469 (Colo.App.1989) ().