People v. Gallucci
[…] The evidence here points toward a single stag party and the trial court properly dismissed the count of Promoting Prostitution in the 2nd degree.

The question remains, however, whether there was sufficient evidence on which a jury could convict defendant of the lesser included offense of Promoting Prostitution in the 3rd degree. Section 230.20 of the Penal Law provides that a person is guilty of Promoting Prostitution in the 3rd degree when he "knowingly advances or profits from prostitution." Penal Law, § 230.15, defines "advances prostitution" in the following terms:

"1. 'Advance prostitution.' A person 'advances prostitution' when, acting other than as a prostitute or as a patron thereof, he knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution."

In order for a jury to convict defendant under this section, the evidence would have to show that he knowingly aided the two women in engaging in prostitution either by soliciting patrons or providing the persons (the two women) or premises (the van) for prostitution purposes.