State v. Linder
[…] One of these men verified that he paid the $100 by paying appellant with five $20 bills.

Appellant offered no defense. The evidence closed. The jury was instructed and after deliberation, found appellant guilty and assessed punishment. This appeal followed.

As her first point of error, appellant argues that she was entitled to a directed verdict because the evidence failed to support a finding that appellant caused or ordered a person to commit or engage in an act of prostitution. Appellant argues that the evidence fails to show beyond a reasonable doubt that she was guilty of violating § 567.050, RSMo 1978. That statute reads as follows:

"567.050. Promoting prostitution in the first degree 1

1. A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution in the first degree if he knowingly

(1) Promotes prostitution by compelling a person to enter into, engage in, or remain in prostitution; or

(2) Promotes prostitution of a person less than sixteen years old.

2. The term "compelling" includes

(1) The use of forcible compulsion;

(2) The use of a drug or intoxicating substance to render a person incapable of controlling his conduct or appreciating its nature;

(3) Withholding or threatening to withhold dangerous drugs or a narcotic from a drug dependent person.