People v. Gancarz
[…] The General Assembly later enacted Public Act 93-213 with an effective date of July 18, 2003, which removed parts of the reckless homicide statute and added and amended parts of the aggravated driving under the influence statute. Pub. Act 93-213, §§ 5, 7, eff. July 18, 2003. This public act removed subsections 9-3(b), 9-3(c), 9-3(e), and 9-3(e-5) from the reckless homicide statute, each of which pertained to alcohol or any other drug. The act also added and amended section 11-501(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1) (West 2004)), which defines aggravated DUI. The act added section 11-501(d)(1)(F), which provides, in pertinent part:

"(d)(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof if:

* * *

(F) the person, in committing a [DUI] violation * * * was involved in a motor vehicle * * * accident that resulted in the death of another person, when the violation * * * was a proximate cause of the death." 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(F) (West 2004).

Public Act 93-213 also amended section 11-501(d)(1)(2) to provide:

"Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof as defined in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection (d) is a Class 2 felony, for which the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to * * * a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years if the violation resulted in the death