People v. Garcia
[…] Barlow's, supra).

In the instant case, it is equally clear that not only does the state have a legitimate interest in supervising a vehicle dismantlers business but by the enactment of Section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law and the amendments thereto the state has unequivocally indicated that it considers such business to be within the class of "pervasively regulated" industries (People v. Tinneny, 99 Misc.2d 962, 417 N.Y.S.2d 840; People v. Sylvester, Cf. Misc., N.Y.L.J. 11/20/80 at p. 6, col. 4).

As originally enacted, subdivision 5 of Section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law entitled "Vehicle dismantlers and other persons engaged in the transfer or disposal of junk and salvage vehicles" provided for registration and the maintenance of a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, or major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or parts thereof.