People v. Garcia, 07CA1718.
[…] The People contend defendant is not entitled to a preliminary hearing because count two, the substantive offense with which he was charged, is a misdemeanor, and count one is a sentence enhancer, not a substantive offense. We agree.

Statutes are to be interpreted "according to their plain and ordinary meaning, and a reviewing court must strive to construe a statutory scheme in a manner that gives harmonious and sensible effect to all its' parts." People v. Taylor, 104 P.3d 269, 271 (Colo.App.2004).

Section 16-5-301(1)(a), C.R.S.2007, which provides for a preliminary hearing in certain cases, states in pertinent part:

[O]nly those persons accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint which felony requires mandatory sentencing . . . shall have the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged in the information or felony complaint was committed by the defendant.

(Emphasis added.) See also § 16-5-301(1)(b)(I), C.R.S.2007 ("[n]o person accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint, except those which require mandatory sentencing . . . shall have the right to demand or receive a preliminary hearing").