People v. Garcia
[…] [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 501, 249 Cal.Rptr. 368.) It determined that to apply the double-base-term rule to that section would "frustrate the Legislature's purpose to punish narcotic drug dealers in proportion to the quantity of drug possessed. [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 502, 249 Cal.Rptr. 368.)

The reasoning of Carvajal is equally appropriate here. While section 11370.2(a) does not, like section 11370.4, add additional To hold that at the time of the offense here Penal Code section 1170.1(g) precluded imposition of the three-year enhancement under section 11370.2(a) would negate its stated purpose and render its provision to add "a full, separate and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction" specified there nugatory. ( § 11370.2(a), italics added.) For example, such holding would foreclose the sentencing court's option in the case of a person, like Garcia, who is convicted of a crime under section 11351 with one prior...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases