People v. Gibson
[…] Defendant appeals this ruling.

Discussion

1. Development of Statutory and Decisional Law Affecting Sentences for Juveniles Convicted of Special Circumstances Murder .

In order to provide context for our discussion, we provide a brief review of the statutory enactments and landmark decisions which govern our analysis. We begin with the year of defendant's offense, 1994.4 At that time, Penal Code section 190.5, subdivision (a)

, prohibited the imposition of the death penalty upon any person who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the crime.

Subdivision (b) of section 190.5

provided that “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” Prior to 2014, this section was interpreted to mean that 16– or 17–year–olds who commit special circumstance murder must be sentenced to LWOP, unless the court, in its discretion, finds good reason to choose the less severe sentence of 25 years to life. (People v.