People v. Gilbert
[…] As an initial matter, we note that the district court erred in determining that none of the crimes charged required specific intent. In fact, the People charged Gilbert with second degree assault, a specific intent crime.1 § 18-3-203(1)(b).

¶ 14 Even so, the relevance of Gilbert's mental condition evidence is not determined by whether the charged crimes require specific intent. To support its ruling to that effect, the district court relied on section 16-8-103(1)(a), which states that a defendant who has not raised an insanity defense "when charged with a crime requiring a specific intent as an element thereof, may introduce evidence of the defendant's mental condition as bearing upon his or her capacity to form the required specific intent." However, according to subsection (1)(b), subsection (1)(a) applies only to offenses committed before July 1, 1995. The criminal conduct charged here occurred in 2016. Therefore, the limitations contained in subsection (1)(a) do not apply.