People v. Welsh
[…] In the context of jury instructions, plain error must be "both obvious and substantial." It will be found only if the defendant shows that the instruction affected a substantial right and that there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the conviction. Failure to instruct the jury properly does not constitute plain error if the relevant instruction, read in conjunction with other instructions, adequately informs the jury of the law. People v. Miller, 113 P.3d 743, 750 (Colo.2005).

Section 16-8-105.5(2), C.R.S.2006, states, in relevant part: "Every person is presumed to be sane; but, once any evidence of insanity is introduced, the people have the burden of proving sanity beyond a reasonable doubt."

Here, the jury was instructed that:

The evidence presented in this case has raised the affirmative defense of insanity. The law presumes everyone to be sane.