People v. Giles
[…] Penal Law § 70.10(2) authorizes a court that has found a person to be a persistent felony offender to impose the sentence authorized for a class A–I felony when the court “is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.”

The PFO statute also includes procedural provisions, contained both in the Penal Law and in the Criminal Procedure

Law. Under CPL 400.20, an enhanced sentence may not be imposed unless, “based upon evidence in the record of a hearing held pursuant to this section,” the court has found that the defendant is a persistent felony offender and “is of the opinion” contemplated by Penal Law § 70.10 as to defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his conduct (CPL 400.20[1] ).