People v. Giles
[…] Indeed, an en banc panel of the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has unanimously agreed that the statute is constitutional on its face (Portalatin v. Graham, 624 F.3d 69 [2d Cir.2010] ; see id. at 100 [Winter, J., dissenting] ). Whether we correctly interpreted the statute in Rosen and later cases is a different question. I admit that that question—one of New York, not federal, law—is fairly debatable, but I am somewhat puzzled that the debate continues after all these decisions and all these years.

B

The substantive part of the PFO statute is found in section 70.10 of the Penal Law. A persistent felony offender is defined as anyone (other than a persistent violent felony offender, see Penal Law § 70.08 ) “who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies” (Penal Law § 70.10[1][a] ). Penal Law § 70.10(2) authorizes a court that has found a person to be a persistent felony offender to impose the sentence authorized for a class A–I felony when the court “is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest.”

The PFO statute also includes procedural provisions, contained both in the Penal Law and in the Criminal Procedure

Law.