People v. Giovannini
[…] However, this Court may consider an unpreserved issue "if the question is one of law and all the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented or where necessary for a proper determination of the case." Providence Hosp. v. Nat'l Labor Union Health & Welfare Fund, 162 Mich.App. 191, 194-195, 412 N.W.2d 690 (1987) (citations omitted).

In the relevant portion of its opinion, Harns I, supra at 577-578, 576 N.W.2d 700, the Court stated:

The Legislature has provided us with the necessary rule of statutory construction to decide this issue. MCL 8.3b; MSA 2.212(2) provides in pertinent part: "Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number." See Empire Iron Mining Partnership v. Orhanen, 455 Mich. 410, 428, 565 N.W.2d 844 (1997); Crowley-Milner & Co. v. Macomb Circuit Judge, 239 Mich. 605, 615, 215 N.W. 29 (1927). Thus, the phrases "a criminal offense," or "the criminal offense," can be construed to mean "criminal offenses."