People v. Giusti
[…] Gross, 148 Misc.2d at 246, 560 N.Y.S.2d 227. "The City's sloppy use of inappropriate forms reflects poorly on the seriousness and professionalism of its code enforcement." Id. at 237 n. 8, 560 N.Y.S.2d 227.

Defendant is not entitled to dismissal of the accusatory instruments, however, on the sole ground that the appearance tickets' form permitted uncertainty regarding the date to appear in court and therefore was defective. An appearance ticket is not an accusatory instrument. C.P.L. § 1.20. It is simply "a written notice issued by a public servant ... requiring a defendant to appear before a local criminal court in connection with an accusatory instrument to be filed against him therein." C.P.L. § 1.20(26). See also C.P.L. § 150.10(1). It is "an invitation to appear," People v.