People v. Gross
[…] Under circumstances not present here, it could cause injustice amounting to a due process violation. Nevertheless, classification of the subject tickets is not material to this Court's determination. See part I(c) infra.

B. Authority to Issue the Tickets

The Municipal Home Rule Law specifically enables local legislative bodies to authorize the issuance of appearance tickets to enforce safety provisions of local laws. Mun.Home Rule L. § 10, subd. 4(a). It also enables the local legislature to empower such issuance "by a public servant who, by virtue of office, title or position is authorized or required to enforce any such statute, local law, ordinance, rule or regulation relating to parking, licensing of occupations or business, fire prevention and safety, health and sanitation, building, zoning and planning ..." Id. See, in accord, CPL 150.20(3).