People v. Gross
[…] This is not surprising, since it predates the Criminal Procedure Law's invention of the appearance ticket. Contextually, however, the section's language may well embrace appearance tickets; read together with the Code's penal provisions, it inferentially contemplates the use of a departmental notice to initiate a criminal action. 9

C. Service by Mail

Defendant further argues that, even if the tickets were deemed appearance tickets, service by mail would have been improper. Defendant cites CPL 150.40(2), which provides that "an appearance ticket other than one issued for a traffic infraction relating to parking, must be served personally." The City, however, cites Administrative Code Section 26-244(c), which provides for service of departmentally issued notices by mail. 10

In a criminal action, unlike a civil action, the court's exercise of jurisdiction does not depend on proper service of process.