People v. Glenn
[…] In light of the overwhelming proof of defendant's guilt, the admission of DeWitt's statement was harmless (see, People v. Perez, 175 A.D.2d 614, 572 N.Y.S.2d 550, lv. denied 78 N.Y.2d 1014, 575 N.Y.S.2d 822, 581 N.E.2d 1068).

Defendant's second contention is that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on the presumption of knowing possession in Penal Law § 220.25(1). Defendant argues that the presumption is unconstitutional as applied to him because the drugs were in a locked suitcase inside the locked trunk of DeWitt's automobile.

Penal Law § 220.25(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found". The statute contains three exceptions, none of which applies in this case.