People v. Godfrey, Cr. 28137
[…] By way of supplemental briefs relative to reconsideration People further argue that the matter is appealable and in the alternative that if not appealable the matter is reviewable as a petition for "writ of (mandate) error." 4

DISCUSSION:

1. Appealability.

Unlike the posture of this matter when previously before us, the Supreme Court's direction to us upon the retransfer immediately presents the question of whether the instant matter is appealable by the People. Penal Code section 1238 lists the matters from which the People may appeal. The parts of the section with which we are concerned read as follows: "(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: . . . (5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people. (6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed." We can immediately dismiss as inapplicable here subsection (5). Although the order most assuredly affects the substantial rights of the People, the order was not made after judgment but before. There was no judgment rendered when the plea was first made.