People v. Godfrey, Cr. 28137
[…] However, here the act at bench is clearly without any authority, statutory or otherwise, and appears completely in excess of the court's constitutional power.

The few statutes that authorize the court to find the defendant guilty of lesser crimes than charged do not authorize what was done here. By way of example, Penal Code section 1159 provides that:

"The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense."

That section, however, is found in Title 7, ("Of Proceeding After the Commencement of the Trial and Before Judgment") and chapter 4 ("The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • People v. Nguyen
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals