People v. Gonzales
[…] Craig Danny GONZALES, Defendant and Appellant.
CourtCalifornia Supreme Court

Elizabeth M. Campbell, under appointment by the Supreme Court, for Defendant and Appellant.

Kamala D. Harris and Xavier Becerra, Attorneys General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Michael P. Farrell, Assistant Attorney General, Catherine Chatman, Raymond L. Brosterhous II, Eric L. Christoffersen, Rachelle A. Newcomb and Ivan P. Marrs, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

CUÉLLAR, J.

Forgery is a "wobbler" crime punishable either as a felony or a misdemeanor. ( Pen. Code, § 473, subd. (a).)1 When voters enacted Proposition 47 in 2014, the Penal Code gained a new provision reducing punishment to a misdemeanor for "forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." ( § 473, subd. (b).) But forgery remains a wobbler — and therefore an offense ineligible for reclassification as a misdemeanor under Proposition 47 — for "any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5." (Ibid. ) In this case we decide what relationship, if any, must exist between a person's convictions for forgery and identity theft for the identity theft conviction to result in denial of the relief an individual could otherwise receive under Penal Code section 473, subdivision (b) (hereafter