People v. Goodwin
[…] The purpose of the legislation was to give "the court a measure of control over juror information, [creating] a mechanism for sealing the information and for prohibiting future access [, and making] it a separate misdemeanor to improperly obtain or release sealed juror information." (People v. Granish (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1117, 1124, 49 Cal.Rptr.2d 45 [discussing the original version of the legislation enacted in 1992, which is similar in purpose to the procedurally modified current version] ).)

Subdivision (f) of Code of Civil Procedure section 206 (as amended by Stats.1996, ch. 636, § 1) provides: "Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237." Subdivisions (b), (c) and (d) of Code of Civil Procedure section 237 address the procedure for obtaining the personal juror identifying information sealed after return of the jury verdict.

The Procedure Employed in the Present Case