People v. Green
[…] Pursuant to that policy of the District Attorney's office, the People's appeal in this case was not assigned to an Assistant District Attorney until November 15, 1984, seven months after the notice of appeal was served. At that time, this appeal was first assigned to an Assistant District Attorney in the Appeals Bureau after inquiries were made by the Administrati Judge of Supreme Court, Kings County as to the status of the case. The brief was completed in July 1985 and filed October 17, 1985.

On October 29, 1985, the defendant moved to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL 30.30. In response, the People relied on CPL 30.30(4)(a) which in pertinent part provides "In computing the time within which the people must be ready for trial * * * the following periods must be excluded: (a) a reasonable period of delay resulting from * * * appeals".

At the hearing on the motion, the People outlined the reasons and application of their policy in regard to People's appeals and how that policy was applied in this case. An ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • People v. McIntosh
    • United States