People v. McIntosh
[…] ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, the motion is denied, the indictment is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the County Court, Nassau County for further proceedings consistent herewith.

The record reveals that, after the County Court granted the defendant's motion to suppress physical evidence, identification testimony, and inculpatory statements, the People filed a notice of appeal from the suppression order. The notice of appeal, dated August 23, 1989, was accompanied by the required statement pursuant to CPL 450.50(1), which provided in part as follows:

"[T]he People * * * do hereby state * * * that the deprivation of the use of the evidence ordered suppressed has rendered the sum of the proof available to the People with respect to the indictment herein, either legally insufficient or so weak in its entirety that any reasonable probability of obtaining a conviction on the indictment has been effectively destroyed".