People v. McIntosh
[…] The defendant then moved in the County Court for the dismissal of the indictment, contending that CPL 450.50(2), as interpreted by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Forte v. Supreme Ct. of State of N.Y., 48 N.Y.2d 179, 422 N.Y.S.2d 26, 397 N.E.2d 717, precluded his further prosecution absent a reversal of the suppression order. The County Court agreed and dismissed the indictment. We now reverse.

CPL 450.20(8) authorizes the taking of an appeal by the People from a pretrial suppression order provided that the People file a statement pursuant to CPL 450.50(1) to the effect that they cannot go forward with the case in the absence of the suppressed evidence. In turn, CPL 450.50(2) provides:

"The taking of an appeal by the people, pursuant to subdivision eight of section 450.20, from an order suppressing evidence constitutes a bar to the prosecution of the accusatory instrument involving the evidence ordered suppressed, unless and until such suppression order is reversed upon appeal and vacated".

It is well settled that "CPL 450.50 is designed to limit appeals by the People from interlocutory suppression orders" (People v. Townsend, 127 A.D.2d 505, 507, 511 N.Y.S.2d 858; see, People v.