People v. Green
[…] The question before us is whether a new accusatory instrument was necessary to commence defendant's retrial on the lesser-included charge of driving while impaired (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[1]), on which the first jury hung. We hold that it was not.
To begin, both the Vehicle and Traffic Law and the Criminal Procedure Law provide statutory authority for the retrial on the original accusatory instrument. The Vehicle and Traffic Law permits a defendant to be convicted of driving while impaired (under section 1192[1]) even if the accusatory instrument charges only driving while intoxicated (under subdivisions [2] or [3]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(9) states that a "driver may be convicted of a violation of subdivision one, two or three of this section, notwithstanding that the charge laid before the court alleged a violation of subdivision two or three of this section, and regardless of whether or not such conviction is based on a plea of guilty." In addition, the Criminal Procedure Law authorizes a retrial on any count submitted to the jury at the first trial for which the jury failed to reach a verdict.