People v. Green
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(9) states that a "driver may be convicted of a violation of subdivision one, two or three of this section, notwithstanding that the charge laid before the court alleged a violation of subdivision two or three of this section, and regardless of whether or not such conviction is based on a plea of guilty." In addition, the Criminal Procedure Law authorizes a retrial on any count submitted to the jury at the first trial for which the jury failed to reach a verdict. CPL 310.70(2) states that following "the rendition of a partial verdict * * *, a defendant may be retried for any submitted offense upon which the jury was unable to agree." CPL 310.70(2) provides two exceptions to this rule, neither applicable here.
Notwithstanding these statutory authorizations, defendant argues that his retrial on the original accusatory instrument violated the rule of People v Mayo (48 N.Y.2d 245).