People v. Hairston
[…] The Predatory Sexual Assault statute was enacted to penalize recidivist behavior; and
The People's intended use of the Predatory Sexual Assault statute violates defendant's due process rights.

The People contend that their intended use of the Predatory Sexual Assault statute is appropriate and that Counts Twelve through Fifteen were properly charged to the Grand Jury and correctly worded in the indictment.

Defendant's motion to dismiss was denied from the bench on January 31, 2012, and this written opinion follows.

Penal Law (PL) § 130.95(2), Predatory Sexual Assault, as charged in the instant indictment, reads as follows:

A person is guilty of predatory sexual assault when he or she commits the crime of rape in the first degree, criminal sexual act in the first degree, aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree, as defined in this article, and when:
2) He or she has engaged in conduct constituting the crime of rape in the first degree, criminal sexual act in the first degree, aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree, as defined in this article, against one or more additional persons[.]

Defendant's first contention is that the People fail to state a crime or offense in Counts Twelve through Fifteen of the indictment. Since the four counts in question are uniformly worded and defendant's arguments on this point are exactly the same for each, an analysis of one count will be sufficient to address them all.

Count Twelve of the indictment reads as follows:

The Grand Jury of the County of Kings by this indictment, accuses the defendant of the crime of Predatory Sexual Assault [PL 130.95(2) ] committed as follows:
The defendant, on or about May 14, 2011, in the County of Kings, committed the crime of Rape in the First Degree and engaged in conduct constituting Criminal Sexual Act in the First Degree, namely: contact between the penis of the defendant and the mouth of [M.B.].