People v. Singh
[…] Penal Law (PL) § 130.35(1), Rape in the First Degree, as charged in the instant indictment, reads as follows:

A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person:

[36 Misc.3d 913]1. By forcible compulsion[.]

Penal Law (PL) § 130.95(1)(b), Predatory Sexual Assault, as charged in the instant indictment, reads as follows:

A person is guilty of predatory sexual assault when he or she commits the crime of rape in the first degree, criminal sexual act in the first degree, aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree, as defined in this article, and when:

1. In the course of the commission of the crime or the immediate flight therefrom, he or she:

(b) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument[.]

It is well-settled that “the common law policy of strictly construing the penal code no longer obtains in this State.