People v. Hall
[…] After a hearing on the motion, the district court denied the motion to bind defendant over for trial on the felony charges. The district court concluded that MCL 168.937 only imposed felony liability for prohibited conduct expressly identified as “forgery” elsewhere in the Michigan Election Law. The district court also reasoned that the rule of lenity should apply to mitigate punishment. The district court further held that there was sufficient probable cause to proceed to trial on 10 misdemeanor counts under MCL 168.544c(8),3 which states that “an individual shall not ... sign a petition with a name other than his or her own.”

The prosecution appealed, and the Ottawa Circuit Court affirmed the district

884 N.W.2d 564

court decision. The circuit court concluded that MCL 168.544c was a more recent and specific statute governing defendant's conduct,

499 Mich. 451