People v. Magnant
[…] This Court's goal in interpreting a statute is to effectuate the Legislature's intent. Shami , 501 Mich. at 253, 912 N.W.2d 526.

Defendants were charged with violating a criminal provision of the TPTA, which provides, in relevant part:

A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes ... is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. [ MCL 205.428(3).]

The prosecution alleges that defendants acted "contrary to" the TPTA because they violated MCL 205.423(1), which provides, in relevant part, "[A] person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a ... transporter in this state unless licensed to do so." The TPTA defines a "transporter" as follows:

"Transporter" means a person importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act.