People v. Hardy
[…] other words if the prosecutor has established a prima facie case, the evidence is legally sufficient even though its quality or weight may be so dubious as to preclude indictment or conviction pursuant to other requirements.' To further illustrate the point the Commission Staff noted that evidence may be legally sufficient' to support a charge although it does not prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt,' and for that matter, although it does not even provide reasonable cause' to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged.' (See Commission Staff Comment to Proposed CPL 35.10, now CPL 70.10 )" ( People v. Sabella, 35 N.Y.2d 158, 167, 359 N.Y.S.2d 100, 108, 316 N.E.2d 569, 574–575 [1974] ).

A grand jury is empowered to indict a person for a crime only upon "legally sufficient evidence" ( CPL § 190.65[1] ), defined as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof ..." ( CPL § 70.10[1] [italics added] ). Thus, criminal trial rules of evidence are applicable to grand jury proceedings (see CPL art. 60; People v.