People v. Swamp
[…] We now affirm.

We begin analysis by restating the applicable legal standards.

The Grand Jury, of course, does not determine guilt or innocence of the accused. Its primary function " 'is to investigate crimes and determine whether sufficient evidence exists to accuse a citizen of a crime and subject him or her to criminal prosecution' " (Matter of Additional Jan. 1979 Grand Jury v. Doe, 50 N.Y.2d 14, 19, 427 N.Y.S.2d 950, 405 N.E.2d 194, citing People v. Calbud, Inc., 49 N.Y.2d 389, 394, 426 N.Y.S.2d 238, 402 N.E.2d 1140). As it applies here, CPL 190.65 authorizes indictment when

"(a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * * and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense." (CPL 190.65[1].)

The first prong of the statute requires that the People present a prima facie case; the second "dictates the degree of certitude grand jurors must possess to indict" (People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079).