People v. Harrington
[…] PartiesPEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Gregory J. HARRINGTON, Defendant-Appellant. 76 Mich.App. 118, 256 N.W.2d 52
CourtCourt of Appeal of Michigan — District of US

[76 MICHAPP 119] Stiles, Fowler & Dudley by Larry D. Fowler, Lansing, for defendant-appellant.

Frank J. Kelley, Atty. Gen., Robert A. Derengoski, Sol. Gen., Duane A. Carr, Pros. Atty., for plaintiff-appellee.

Before DANHOF, P. J., and R. B. BURNS and EDWARD A. QUINNELL, * JJ.

R. B. BURNS, Judge.

Defendant appeals his jury conviction of delivery of marijuana contrary to M.C.L.A. § 335.341(1)(c); M.S.A. § 18.1070(41)(1)(c).

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the information. M.C.L.A. § 767.42(1); M.S.A. § 28-982 provides in part:

"An information shall not be filed against any person [76 MICHAPP 120] for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor".

The information charged defendant with being a second offender under M.C.L.A. § 335.348; M.S.A. § 18.1070(48), which provides in part: